Our History

Pastor Whited and wife Marsha

Our History

Blackey Baptist Church has a long history in our small community. Our mission is to help our community and all those we touch come to know Christ. We will always act with love, empathy and understanding to all our members and visitors. We will respect and cherish your membership within our family. We will reach out to all people to teach them the miracles that we have found in Christ. We continue to grow both in members and our outreach programs.

We use this website as a tool to teach non-Christians about Christ and give Christians a resource to further their knowledge of the bible and keep them informed with our activities. Our hope is that you will share this site with your friends and family and encourage them to visit our church. You will always feel at home when you walk through our doors.

We thank our community for years of support, our members for the love they show each other as well as visitors, our children who are the foundation of our church growth and our hope for our future. Please join us at our church if you can, if you are unable to visit us here on our website frequently.

____________________________________________________________________

A Brief History 1956-2013


Blackey Baptist Church has grown since it’s conception as a mission work by those of Grundy Baptist Church in 1956. On July 31, 1983 Blackey Baptist Mission became constituted as Blackey Baptist Church. At the time there were 144 charter members of the church. Through death or relocation only nine (9) of those charter members still attend and work for the church, they are:

Pleas Hawkins
Lillian Hawkins
Harrison Howell
Viginia Howell
Lynda Light
Vicki Potter
Evelyln Smith Cox
James Stiltner
Mildred Justus


At present, our membership is 210 and growing –  and we served by three deacons: Pleas Hawkins, Harrison Howell and James Stiltner. Over the years God has send several godly men to serve as pators at Blackey Baptist Church:

November 9, 1887 through July 26, 1992     Bill Fraizer
May 27, 1993 through November 25, 1999  John Erkfitz
October 1, 198 through July 25, 1999           Don Brown
October 1, 2000 through July 28, 2002         Barry Proctor

2002-2011 New Lebanon Association supplied several mene to serve, among them Larry Stinson and Eugene Whited. In May 2013, Larry Stinson resigned feeling God wanted him to use his ministry to assist churches who were without a pastor. As a result, Eugene Whited became the pastor of Blackey Baptist Church.